Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

 

 

Property Expert Limited Trading as The Home Insurer (we or us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains in detail the types of personal data that we may collect about you, how we will store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We want you to be fully informed about your rights, how we use your data and who we may share it with. We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy from time to time and will inform you of any significant changes, but you are welcome to check back with us whenever you wish.

2. Who we are

 

 

Property Expert Limited Trading as The Home Insurer is a UK company, operating from Suite 3, Thrapston House, Huntingdon Road Thrapston, Northamptonshire NN14 4NF. We are an independent intermediary, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under reference 615253.

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal information, please contact our customer services team on 01832 735388. You are welcome to email us at enquiries@thehomeinsurer.co.uk or you can write to The Home Insurer Suite 3, Thrapston House, Huntingdon Road, Thrapston, Northamptonshire NN14 4NF.

3. The data we collect

 

 

As part of providing our services to you we may collect, record, monitor and store personal data. This data is obtained in various ways including from you in person, by phone, email, post, via on-line website forms or we may be passed your data by third party business partners where you have allowed them to do so.

This data may be collected at various times including when you request a quotation, when you purchase or renew your policies, when you make enquiries or amendments your policies, when you report claims or when we require further information from you.

The types of data we may collect include but is not limited to:

We may also collect categories of "Sensitive Personal Data” such as criminal conviction data. We will request your permission to process this information and by proceeding to obtain a quotation you give your explicit consent to this.

If you are providing us with another person’s data, for example when you add a joint-proposer you are confirming that they have given their consent to provide this information to us and that they understand our privacy policy.

4. How and why we collect and process your data

 

 

We want to provide you with the best possible products and services that we have to offer and therefore we may use your data in various ways including:

The processing of this data is necessary for us to fulfil or take steps to enter into a contract with you. In certain circumstances we have a legitimate interest to process your data including:

We will also process your data where we have a legal obligation to do so or where it is necessary to inform you about changes to our services or policies we provide. For example updates to our privacy policy, changes to your insurance policy, where further information is required or informing you of pending renewals or any other query regarding your insurance contract. You will be contacted by post, phone, email about these situations and this will not require your prior consent.

We may collect data about you through the use of technology such as cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies from any website by modifying the settings in your web browser. Please note that disabling cookies could affect the functionality of our website. For further information please view our full cookie policy.

5. Who we share your personal data with

 

 

When you use any of our services we may exchange your personal data with the following third parties:

  1. Our trusted Insurer Partners with a view to providing you with quotations or policies requested by you.
  2. Our Credit/Loan providers with a view to providing you with instalment facilities to finance insurance policies. In the event that you default in paying any premiums due we will pass your data to a debt recovery agency or indeed solicitors, courts or any other third parties involved in the collection of a debt.
  3. Other service providers including;
    • Our various websites who will collect data from you when you complete any of our online forms.
    • Google or other search engines may show you products that might interest you via browsing the internet. This is based either on your consent or your acceptance of cookies on our website. Please see our cookie policy for further information.
    • Review companies such as "Feefo” to maintain and improve your customer service experience.
    • Our banking and merchant services providers who require bank account and payment card details to process payments.
    • "Royal Mail” or other couriers may be used to deliver your policies or other relevant information.
  4. We or our partner providers may carry out checks to verify your identity and help prevent fraud and money laundering. This could mean checking the electoral register, the HM Treasury Financial Sanctions List, checking your credit history with credit reference agencies or we may cross check data with our own or partner provider databases.
  5. The Financial Conduct Authority, the Insurance Ombudsman or other regulatory bodies for the purposes of compliance monitoring and complaint handling.
  6. If we are provided with false or inaccurate information and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations to prevent crime and fraud.
  7. We will also disclose data;
    • Where we are legally compelled to do so.
    • Where there is a duty to the public.
    • Where it is required to protect our interests.
    • Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.
6. Where your personal data may be processed

 

 

On some occasions we or our Insurer Partners may process or store your personal data in a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). The laws in some countries may not provide as much legal protection for your data as in the EEA. In these circumstances we will strive to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. Dealing with other people on your behalf

 

 

Under normal circumstances we will only effect cover, make adjustments, cancel or otherwise administer policies with the policyholder or joint policyholders. We will in certain circumstances deal with any other person or organisation that provides evidence that they have authority to act on behalf of the policyholder. If you wish another person to deal with a policy on your behalf we will have to obtain your consent to do so.

8. Your rights

 

 

You have the right to;

If you wish to have access to your data or require any further information on your rights please contact us on 01832 735388, or email enquiries@thehomeinsurer.co.uk

9. How we Store and Protect your data

 

 

We know how important data security is and Property Expert Limited is committed to treating your data with the utmost care and take all the appropriate steps to protect it. Our website uses "https” technology and access to our servers with your personal data including policy information, call recordings, emails and other correspondence is fully secured and password protected and all staff undertake rigorous data protection training. We regularly monitor and audit our systems to identify potential threats and vulnerabilities and we continually strive to further enhance our security systems.

10. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

 

Unless required to do so by law, we will only hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or you request it is deleted. At the end of the retention period the data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning. Even if we delete your personal data it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

11. Contacting the regulator

 

 

If you feel that your data has been handled incorrectly, or you are unhappy with our response to a request you have made regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by phoning 0330 123 1113 or visiting their website www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

We hope you have found our Privacy Policy helpful in setting out how we use your personal data and your rights to control it. Should you require any further information or assistance please do not hesitate to contact us.

OUR INSURERS